?
Solved

getting "Server not found" in FF not in IE

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
just today, FF is behaving like this:.. not only for ee.. but for many sites.. it is working on and off.. can't predict how it is going to work.. IE is OK.. what could be the problem?
---------------------------
Server not found

Firefox can't find the server at www.experts-exchange.com.

    Check the address for typing errors such as ww.example.com instead of www.example.com
    If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network connection.
    If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 39902436
Did you try running FF without Add-ons?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 500 total points
ID: 39902444
I'm assuming you've already tried clearing your FF cache and it didn't help... Since IE and FF don't necessarily both look things up the same way, it may be the DNS servers that you use are having issues, or you're having issues contacting it.  Unless you have your own infrastructure or have manually set your DNS servers, that means the problem is probably on your ISP's end.  You can try rebooting your router and/or cable modem, which should refresh its DHCP info.  Reboot your computer afterwards to ensure your computer pulls any updated info from the router (or you can use command line ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 39902701
Have you checked the proxy server setting of FF?

In Options menu -> Advanced tab -> Network tab, Settings button under Connection, check for the proxy setting.

Proxy Setting of FF
Reference:

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/websites-dont-load-troubleshoot-and-fix-errors
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 500 total points
ID: 39902730
Try upgrading the latest version of FireFox, and also check the all network settings are configured properly.

Try opening FireFox with Administrator privilage (Run as administrator) and check.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39908360
thank you-
0