Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 not sending from correct account

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
My MD has two e-mail accounts on Exchange:
MDCorporate
MDPrivate

He is logged in as MDCorporate and the MDPrivate account only exists for e-mailing purposes.

However if he is focuses on the MDPrivate folder list and wants to send an e-mail the "From:" defaults to MDCorporate. How to we make it default to the Account his is in? He has been granted "Owner" level permissions.

And similarly he can't see the "Sent" folder in the secondary MDPrivate account which I presume is a symptom of the same issue.

What's the fix?
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39902724
You need to modify below registry path to set it as default.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook\Options\Mail
DWORD value: NewItemsUseDefaultSendingAccount
Value: 1

Reference : http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/outlook-2010/multiple-accounts-and-the-default-account/
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39902888
Hmm, get as far as HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\ then no Options option. Under 15.0 I have:

ClickToRun
Common
FirstRun
Groove
Microsoft Office 2013
Register
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905860
Don't bother with registry changes.
Remove the second mailbox and add it as an additional ACCOUNT (using the new account wizard). That way Outlook will set the correct address depending on what mailbox you are currently using.

Simon.
0