Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using case issue

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
i create the following function

create or replace
FUNCTION EMP_ALPHA(V_E NUMBER,v_ty number) RETURN VARCHAR2
 IS
  lDummy VARCHAR2; 
 BEGIN
   	if v_ty is not null then
    case length(v_e)
    when 1  then  idummy := v_ty||'000'||v_e;
    when  2 then  idummy := v_ty||'00'||v_e;
    when 3  then  idummy := v_ty||'0'||v_e;
      when > 3 then  idummy := v_ty||v_e;
    end
    end if;
    RETURN idummy;
    end emp_alpha;

Open in new window


but it always stand on
   when > 3 then  idummy := v_ty||v_e;
showing error :
Error(13,5): PLS-00103: Encountered the symbol "END" when expecting one of the following:     case

what is correct code for it >
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902479
CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION emp_alpha(v_e NUMBER, v_ty NUMBER)
    RETURN VARCHAR2
IS
    ldummy VARCHAR2;
BEGIN
    IF v_ty IS NOT NULL
    THEN
        CASE
            WHEN LENGTH(v_e) = 1
            THEN
                idummy := v_ty || '000' || v_e;
            WHEN LENGTH(v_e) = 2
            THEN
                idummy := v_ty || '00' || v_e;
            WHEN LENGTH(v_e) = 3
            THEN
                idummy := v_ty || '0' || v_e;
            WHEN LENGTH(v_e) > 3
            THEN
                idummy := v_ty || v_e;
        END CASE;
    END IF;

    RETURN idummy;
END emp_alpha;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39902490
Try
create or replace
FUNCTION EMP_ALPHA(V_E NUMBER,v_ty number) RETURN VARCHAR2
 IS
  lDummy VARCHAR2; 
 BEGIN
   	if v_ty is not null then
    idummy := v_ty||case length(v_e)
    when 1  then  '000';
    when  2 then  '00';
    when 3  then  '0';
      when > 3 then '' end||v_e;
    end if;
    RETURN idummy;
    end emp_alpha;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39902495
that won't work either.

  when > 3


is not legal syntax.

case comes in two forms


case value
   when value
   when value
   ...
   else
end case

or

case
    when condition
    when condition
    when condition
    ...
    else
end case


"> 3" is neither a value nor a complete boolean condition
0