Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Printer spool not starting windows 8

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
in windows 8 pro printer spool not starting automatically. if  change to automatically immediately changing to stop.
0
Comment
Question by:itenquiry
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 600 total points
ID: 39902494
Open this "%WINDIR%\system32\spool\printers", delete all files in this folder,

And try start the service,

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sarvjita
sarvjita earned 300 total points
ID: 39902557
0
 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39902561
there is no any files in the printers folder
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 300 total points
ID: 39902716
1. Update the printer driver.

2. Run sfc /scannow with elevated command prompt.



If that didn't fixed the issue, Modify below registry path as suggested in below link,

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler

http://m.kapilarya.com/fix-unable-to-start-print-spooler-service-in-windows-8-8-1



Fix Common Printer problem using diagnostics tool,

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c02073861&jumpid=ex_r4155/hho/ipg/ccdoc/trailhead_doc&lang=enhttp://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c02073861&jumpid=ex_r4155/hho/ipg/ccdoc/trailhead_doc&lang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 600 total points
ID: 39902871
Did you try with Microsoft Fix It for printers?

Can you try this ?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows-vista/troubleshoot-printer-problems

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39922688
experts comments given idea to me
0