Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 Upgrade Failed

Posted on 2014-03-03
11
2,581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi there,

I'm trying to upgrade a server from Windows Server 2012 to Server 2012 R2 which has failed.

Having trouble identifying the cause of the failed upgrade. I've attached the appropriate log files.

Hopefully someone out there can make sense of it all.

~James
setuperr.log
setupact.log
0
Comment
Question by:managedsol
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sarvjita
ID: 39902542
This one may help.
 
Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit for Windows Server 2008 R2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537573.aspx?ca=NOT&su=WINSVR&sa=MAP&ct=WEBS&cn=MSCOMWEBS&au=BDM&go=MAPTN&dt=04012009
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39902683
What application you are running on Windows 2012 server ?

Try below
Disable application services
Disable antivrus software services completely
Disable any 3rd party agent softwares and so on
Finally make sure that 2012 R2 DVD is not corrupted, you can test it by installing 2012 r2 on fresh machine 1st, if there you found any errors, you need to burn new DVD \ download new ISO from Microsoft side if you are trying to upgrade 2012 virtual instance

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39902695
Check the BIOS and other drivers are up-to-date.

Also remove External harddisk if you are connected,

Have a look below Technet thread

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/67f108dc-5978-4efd-b447-2a8b6e9f4308/inplace-upgrade-from-windows-server-2012-to-windows-server-2012-r2?forum=winserver8gen
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39905283
Hi,

I think we need the CBS.log.

Could you please enable verbose CBS logging first and reinstall R2 as below.

     Go to Computer->Properties->Advanced System Settings->Environment Variables and add a new system variable called WINDOWS_TRACING_FACILITY_POQ_FLAGS with value 10000.
        Reboot the server.
        Manually install R2
        Please upload the CBS.log (c:\windows\logs\cbs\cbs.log)

thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:managedsol
ID: 39905332
Just thought I'd let everyone here know I'll be looking at this tonight (Australian time) and will post results and log files tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:managedsol
ID: 39908165
Well, no success tonight. The upgrade went through most of the process, but failed right near the end.

As a note, the server is a RODC. I doubt this would affect an upgrade, but just throwing it out there.


Results/Process:

Downloaded fresh ISO of Win Server 2012 R2

Checked drivers and BIOS to confirm compatibility with Win 2012 R2

Enabled the logs Mike above recommended

Deleted the $WINDOWS.~BT folder

Ran Windows Updates - 1 new update installed

Re-Ran Upgrade - FAILED

Logs attached
CBS.log
setuperr.log
setupact.log
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39908588
If you are trying to upgrade RODC, I guess user base is pretty less and you must be having R/W copies of DCs running 2012 \ 2012 R2

Also I guess in that case if you have already upgraded active directory schema to accommodate 2012 R2 RODC 1st

If you are trying to upgrade 2012 R2 RODC directly, then going step by step that is I'd like to do personally

Once you upgraded schema to 2012 R2, then you can demote your existing 2012 RODC to member server gracefully \ forcefully if graceful decommissioning get failed, cleanup active directory metadata for failed decommission and then try to upgrade it to 2012 R2 OS and then promote it to 2012 R2 RODC
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

It will hopefully work

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39908724
Hi,

The CBS log doesn't really help from what I can see. The only thing I can suggest which is a long shot is the ISO - someone had similar issues and used a new Windows Server 2012 R2 media released on December 11, 2013.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:managedsol
ID: 39909139
OK. I'll see what I can track down. I've got access to TechNet and Volume Licencing, so maybe there are slight differences in the ISO's.

So when you say 11-Dec-2013, do you mean success with the ISO released on this date, or issues with the ISO?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39917554
Hi,

I mean the ISO released on that date. They could not get their build to work until changing to the newer ISO.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:managedsol
ID: 39919050
I demoted the RODC to member, promoted to a RW DC, and then upgraded fine.
0