Solved

Compare two worksheet having same name ranges but with different number of rows

Posted on 2014-03-03
11
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi Team,

I need to compare two worksheet having same name ranges lets say
Worksheet 1 contains two name ranges NM1 and NM2 which consist of 10*10 matrix i.e. 10 rows and 10 columns
similarly Worksheet 2 consist of same two name ranges NM1 & NM2 which consist of 20*10 matrix i.e. 20 rows and 10 columns.
I need to compare and find out the differences.
I'll be happy to have free tool or code(VBA) to do this.
I am using excel 2010.

Hopefully looking forward to hearing from you.

Regards,
Satmisha
0
Comment
Question by:satmisha
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
There is a free Excel Add-in for comparing sheets under GNU General Public License version

you can download from the web below.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/spreadshcompare/

more detail by developer http://www.thefoolonthehill.net/drupal/sites/default/files/WebFM/admin/help/Spreadsheet_Compare/Spreadsheet%20Compare%20Help.html?Introduction.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
Comment Utility
Did you try with Beyond Compare ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
Beyond Compare is not a free software.

i believe   the link above, i shared, will serve the purpose for free.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
Comment Utility
@ Professor Jim Jam
 
Correct it is not free, If it is needed for short-term then he can give a trial run of it. may be that will be helpful.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
Comment Utility
Thanks for your prompt reply.

I checked that but it is doing cell by cell comparison whereas I need to compare different ranges in two different sheets.

Looking forward more reply from experts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
Comment Utility
Also just to update I do require not for short term. we might use it extensively though not regularly as we do get reports fortnightly that we need to compare.

We do get worksheets with lot of name ranges inside that we need to compare either any data inside is deleted/modified/added.

Hopefully looking forward to hearing from you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
in this case, i am affraid that free add-in would not work for you.

i am referring you to the Spreadsheet Advantage add-in and it is not a free add-in.
however, it gives 30 days free trial period and you can see if it serves the porpose of what you aim for.  if it works for you then perhaps you might want to purchase license from the same website below.

it can do a camparison not at the cell level, but in the inside cell input. I have used the trial version, but since it was 399USD but bit expensive for me :) i did not purchase the license, becuase i could use the free add-in , becuase i do not need deep analysis for worksheets.

http://www.spreadsheetadvantage.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
Comment Utility
I am OK with the paid version of the tool provided it serves the purpose. As discussed I need to compare worksheet with named ranges inside. In the meanwhile let me see the trial version suggested by you.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Good.  in that all of the below websites have trial versions of Excel Compare. you can give them a try and choose the best after testing among them to purchase a license.

http://www.synkronizer.com/

http://www.xlcompare.com/wct.asp    

http://www.florencesoft.com/compare-excel-workbooks-differences.html  

http://www.office-excel.com/excel-addins/compare-spreadsheets/?dstr

http://www.formulasoft.com/excel-compare.html

http://www.auditorsassistant.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
Comment Utility
@ satmisha

Please give a try on this before go for purchasing stuffs

Excel Compare 3.0.2 For Free

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satmisha
Comment Utility
Thanks experts for providing so many solutions.
0