Solved

Basic question about MDT 2013

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi Experts,

I'm just learning to use MDT 2013 (switching from Clonezilla and USB sticks).

With Clonezilla and sysprep I could join a reference computer to the domain and manually connect financial software to our SQL server.
Then I would remove the computer from the domain, run sysprep and capture a new image.

In that way all users would be automatically connected to the right SQL database in the financial software.

How do I do that with MDT 2013?
Is that possible at all?

It's probably very obvious, so please excuse my noobness.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itorana
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39902698
Hi, Can you explain what is the exact requirement here ?

As per my understanding you are trying to automatically connect users  to Database using financial software.

What is this Financial softwre ? Is it mS produt  or other company produt ?

I would recommencd you to check with application vendor for recommended settings.

Please go through below MDT blog for more information.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/msdeployment/
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39902746
hi Manjunath,

No, it's a non-MS application and the database has to be connected manually during the first start of the program - it cannot be done via script while building reference image.

I'm happy to do that manually, I just want to check if I can connect a reference computer to the domain, configure it manually, disconnect from the domain and then capture the image to use with MDT.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39902844
Hi, I am not sure this can be achive able,

Lets wait for other experts suggesions and then we can conclude.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 39905206
Hi,

Good news on leaving Clonezilla behind.
With regards the financial software connecting to the database - can you explain why it can't be scripted?
Also why does it have to be done in the middle of a build? Could you not defer it to be the very last thing installed, after the machine has joined the domain?

With MDT it sounds like you could build a base image, install the software, remove the machine from the domain and then run sysprep before capturing the result as a WIM. You then use that WIM as the new "OS WIM" and do a normal deployment in MDT - i.e. let it run sysprep and join the domain.

You can automate the first phase a little by creating a capture only task-sequence if you want but you would have to sort out the financial software too.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39911187
Hi Mike,

Thanks a lot for detailed answer - that's a very good start.
I found out that yes, it can be done the way I wanted. I need to build a master image and pause the task sequence, join to the SQL and then resume the sequence.

I also found this post very useful:
http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/deploying-windows-7-with-wds-and-mdt-2010-part1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39912634
Hi,

Thanks very much for the points. I did wonder about pausing the task-sequence and decided not to mention it, but you'll be pleased to know there's a script for that from the deploymentguys here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/deploymentguys/archive/2008/07/07/useful-script-number-6-pausing-the-task-sequence.aspx

So you don't need to reinvent that wheel either :).

Mike
0