[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Temporarily change dns

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Is there a way to change the dns server of a workstation using vb6?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sarvjita
sarvjita earned 498 total points
ID: 39902513
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 501 total points
ID: 39902591
no idea how you change a registry entry in vb6, but you probably either know or can find out easily or alternatively can spawn a regedit command that does the same.

the registry entry that holds dns servers is :
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\NameServer

several nameservers can be provided in a space-separated list
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 501 total points
ID: 39902682
Generally script will update the below registry path for DNS updation,

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces

Go through below Technet link and modify your script according to your requirement.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692588.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-US/af5cb843-49c0-44d9-8355-d7589fd25ab0/need-a-script-to-change-tcpip-dns-settings-parameters?forum=ITCG
0