?
Solved

VS2012 pro - edit and continue not working

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi

I want to be able to edit code when debugging my asp.net 4.5 app in VS2012
I've enabled Edit and continue but the error i get is attached

Can any one help me get it working?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:websss
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kishan Zunjare
ID: 39902579
In Visual Studio 2013 With Edit and Continue, you can make changes to your code in break mode while debugging.

To enable/disable Edit and Continue
On the Tools menu, click Options.
In the Options dialog box, expand the Debugging node, and select Edit and Continue.
In the Options dialog box Edit and Continue page, select or clear the Enable Edit and Continue check box.
The setting takes effect when you restart the debugging session.

More details on bellow link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms164926.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/visualstudioalm/archive/2013/06/26/debugging-support-for-64-bit-edit-and-continue-in-visual-studio-2013.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39902835
I have done that already
see here:
edit
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905331
You have to uncheck Enable Edit and Continue (Its named weird)
if you still have problems with it, you can also do this

 Go to Tools > Options > Debugging
Uncheck “Require source files to exactly match the original version”.
0