[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two versions of one program in one Visual Studio 2012 project?

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a Visual Studio 2012 C#, Winforms program.

I want to make a slightly advanced version of this program without having to create a new project and without losing the current version.

I'll need to be able to switch back and forth to publish both versions.

How can I do this please?
0
Comment
Question by:NDennisV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39902870
> to switch back and forth to publish both versions.

basically, that just means you need to maintain the two versions at the same time.

therefore, make a copy of the source version, rename it, open and edit the copied version as if it is a new different project.

make it simple and clear.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 39902896
if the changes are not to major, you could have a single solution and use conditional compilations: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa691094(v=vs.71).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDennisV
ID: 39906400
Give me a few days to see if this works Eric Moreau.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NDennisV
ID: 39923591
Thank you
0