Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recipient cannot see attachments from Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a customer who uses Outlook 2010; her colleague uses Outlook 2007. The email platform is Microsoft's 365 Exchange platform.

Following installation of a brand new Windows 7 desktop PC and a fresh installation of Outlook 2010, one of their large customers reported that he was no longer receiving attachments sent from the new PC. (However, other customers have not reported this problem).

Attachments then sent from her colleague, using Outlook 2007, were successfully received by the customer in question.

I installed Windows Live Mail on the new PC and the customer in question did successfully receive the attachments from an email sent from that email client.

The hosting company have looked at the problem and the PC (remotely) and they pointed the finger at Outlook 2010.

I have tried disabling various Outlook Add-ins (such as Avast Internet Security) but this makes no difference.

Has anyone seen this problem and can shed some light on possible causes?
0
Comment
Question by:grapey100
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39903724
Run Outlook in safe mode (hold the CTRL key while pressing the icon or type "Outlook /safe" in the search box). And ask her to try sending from OWA. This will definitely rule out any 'local' issues.

Another simple test is to address the same message to several recipients, see if none of them receives it or only particular one has the issue. And of course, run a trace on the message to make sure it was actually sent: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200712(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39903803
Hi Vasilcho, thanks for the reply.

I have already run from OWA - this worked.
Have sent same email to several recipients - all but the one received them okay.
Haven't run a trace but I do know the messages were sent as I traced them by looking at Sent items in OWA plus the recipient confirmed receipt of the emails.

Haven't tried running in Safe mode though - will try that.

I assume that if it works in Safe mode it will be down to an Add-in?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903835
Yup, and if this is affecting only a single recipient, it might be on their end as well. Or maybe not, since it works in OWA :)

There are also some settings that might have this effect if the user is added as external contact. But if other people in the company can send to this same address, this should be ruled out. Clear this address from her name cache just in case.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39906022
Hi,

Please check this article, this will help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958012
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39913237
Still trying to get to the bottom of this - will try last two suggestions and report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39934892
Thanks Vasil. Finally solved this problem by clearing the recipients name from the Autocomplete file.

Many thanks
0