[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different Email Address to Username and UPN - Any potential issues?

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
Hi,

I wander if anyone has come across anything about this?

We are setting up a new single Active Directory forest and domain which will be initially 2008 and then get raised to 2012.
We will have Exchange 2013, Lync 2013 and Sharepoint 2013 on premise.

Can anyone foresee any problems with the below?
We didn't see any issues until an Exchange 2013 trainer told us not to do this as could cause problems with lync/exchange but we can't find any information to support this.

External Domain: company.co.uk
Internal AD Domain: group.company.co.uk
Netbois name: companygroup
Usernames: will be 2 random letters and 5 random numbers e.g. PO12345
UPN: username@companygroup
Firstname: persons firstname
Surname: persons surname
Email Address: Firstname.Surname@company.co.uk

Thank you for the help

James
0
Comment
Question by:CRI-ITDept
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39902735
As long as you have the DNS setup correctly you will be fine.
You will need a split DNS so that the external name can be used internally for HTTPS services, but that is all.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRI-ITDept
ID: 39902830
Thanks for the quick reply Simon.

That is good news. Will there be any issues with the different UPN's, Username and Email Addresses for the services i listed?

Thanks

James
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
costa73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903019
We have a similar setup to what you describe.

Simon is absolutely right - as long as your DNS setup is well designed, you should be fine.

The only issues we have have to do with user training (UPN vs. email address). Users get confused when using UPNs like PO12345@group.company.co.uk for login because sometimes it's the firstname.surname@company.co.uk email that should be used. A good example is Lync (especially on mobile devices and non domain joined computers): you need the SIP address firstname.surname@company.co.uk as your account info, and the UPN PO12345@group.company.co.uk  as your credentials.

To make this easier and clearer to our users, at our company we typically refer to logins as company\PO12345 and only use "@" when referring to emails and SIP addresses.

You'll probably get increased helpdesk calls regarding locked accounts until they start getting it right...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 41640816
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- costa73 (http:#a39903019)
-- Simon Butler (Sembee) (http:#a39902735)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Delphineous
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0