Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS and UNC Paths

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Does DFS path UNC traffic to a 'primary' DFS server?
I am trying to get a server to path to a particular file server but it keeps redirecting to a different file server.  I believe this could be a networking/Firewall issue but would like to eliminate anything to do with DFS.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Robbie_Doherty
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kchall
ID: 39902732
you can just disable the folder target, right click the target and go to disable then it will force you to go to the remaining target.

Ashley
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
costa73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39902998
DFS uses your AD Sites and Services definition to select the closest server to you. In AD sites and services you should have several sites with associated IP subnets: DFS will determine what's the site your PC is in, and direct you to a server in the same site. If there is none, it will use whatever is closest by looking into DNS records to see which one is on a "less costly" link.

Check out this blog post for a "quick" rundown on how it works:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/09/16/active-directory-site-topology-not-just-for-dcs.aspx

If you prefer a more in-depth document, you can always use TechNet:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782417(v=ws.10).aspx
0