Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry 10 policies not applying...

Posted on 2014-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Okay, looks like there is a bug?

My new q5 device has the correct policy applied but the software side of things are not showing as applied.

Ideas?
Policy.jpg
applied.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39906152
Is this the only device where the policy is not applying correctly?

Do you have your BAS set under reconcile multiple IT polices set to "Apply one IT policy - Ranking"? If so, there is a known issue with this setting: http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB33768&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39906307
i only have the one device enrolled.  i have also wiped and retried.

We only have 2x user groups with one policy for each group.

The config is:       
Resolve multiple IT policies      
Method to reconcile multiple IT policies:      Apply multiple IT policies - Reconcile conflicts

And it wont let me change it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 39908900
You need the latest Device software. Please give the device OS version and your BES 10 version, to investigate this.

Great Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39908952
Device: 10.2.1.1925
Server: 10.2.0.17
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39937424
update?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39937959
Sorry, I do not have any Q5's to test with nor have any experience on these devices. One thing I did find was to check to make sure there is enough free space since it looks like you are referring to software you are pushing via policy. These do not appear to have as much memory as the Z10 and Q10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39939258
ok, whats the latest server version?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39948137
The latest server version is 10.2.1. Since that is the same as the device, maybe that would solve the problem for you. It was just released last month.

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/subcategories/?userType=2&category=BlackBerry+Enterprise+Service+10&subCategory=BlackBerry+Enterprise+Service+10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39949901
That version actually failed to install and broke the software and i had to restore a backup..

Will test it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39956671
guess we will have to try 10.2.1 again..
0