Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

join computer to domain is invisible

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
here I have attached screen shot that change computer to domain is invisible, how to make visible for join to domain. computer running in windows 8 pro OS
0
Comment
Question by:itenquiry
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 441 total points
ID: 39902897
Hi,

Please run “Services.msc” and navigate to Workstation service; ensure the service is enabled and started, or restart the service. Then try again.
for more clarification please share snap shot.

thanks !!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 438 total points
ID: 39902921
On the affected machine, in the tcp/ip properties of network card, ensure that "Clients for windows networks" checkbox is selected, if not iselect it and click install.
After reboot you should be able to join machine to domain

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39902924
Are logged on the local account not the Microsoft Account?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 441 total points
ID: 39902976
You didn't post the screen shot.  Post it and maybe we can provide a good answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itenquiry
ID: 39903365
Operatin system is windows 8 single language edition, in this edition can not join with domain. I didnt check windows 8 edition. Thanks everbody for given answer
0