[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

copying sheets into a master document

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Is there an automated way to copy a sheet from a csv file (I have 50 or so) into one master spreadsheet, i.e. copy sheet1 from csv1 into master sheet1 (using csv1's name as the sheet)? How could this be done without manual copy and paste?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902892
the very easiest way that would not require knowledge of VBA is, to use the free Add-in developed by  Ron de Bruin Microsoft Office MVP

you can download the Excel add-in from the link below
http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/addins/rdbmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39902923
thanks, however I dont see an rdbmerge button in the data tab, after following those instructions..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39902925
+1 for RDBMerge

Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 39903439
pma111 assumign you have excel 2007 or above

To install the add-in:
1.Download the RDBMerge Excel 2007-2013
2.Double-click the ZIP file and extract the RDBMerge.xlam file. This file can be stored anywhere on your system.
3.Start (or activate) Excel 2007 or later.
4.Press Alt+TI to display the Add-Ins dialog box.
5.In the Add-Ins dialog box, click the Browse button.
6.Locate the dataform3.xlam file (the file you extracted in Step #2)

After performing these steps, under Data tab on Excel's ribbon will display a new group, with a single icon:  RDBMerge Add-in.  
•Note: You can also use Excel's Open dialog box to open the RDBMerge file. However, this method does not install the add-in, so it will not be available automatically the next time your start Excel.
0