Solved

Errors when validating CSS

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi All

I am getting errors when validating my css file with W3c.  I have attached a copy of my error output and css so you can see them.  

Not sure if I should just ignore them or get my web developer to fix.  Maybe if it is a easy fix I can do it?

Cheers

Si
css-vaildate.jpg
stylesv1.css
0
Comment
Question by:cybersi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39902918
It's because you can just use the border-radius now and don't need to add the vendor prefix.  It is fine as is or you can take it out.  This is not something to obsess over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39903103
Hi Scott

Which part can I remove and will it affect the look of my page?

Cheers

Si
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39903217
Most of the errors are harmless.  The first 8 errors should be ignored.  Leave that code there for maximum browser compatibility.   The last error (the parse error) is a problem.

You should totally remove this line from your CSS file:
<style type="text/css">
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39903219
#nav li ul {
	position: absolute;
	width: 135px;
	left: -999em;
	top: 68px;
	margin:0;
	padding:0;
	list-style-type: none;
	background-color: #0661ec;
	background-color: rgba(6,97,236,0.8) !important;
	border: 1px solid #fff;
	border-top:none;
        /* comment out these 4 lines 
	-webkit-border-bottom-right-radius: 3px;
	-webkit-border-bottom-left-radius: 3px;
	-moz-border-radius-bottomright: 3px;
	-moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 3px;
        */
	border-bottom-right-radius: 3px;
	border-bottom-left-radius: 3px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39903890
If you remove or comment out these lines:

      -webkit-border-bottom-right-radius: 3px;
      -webkit-border-bottom-left-radius: 3px;
      -moz-border-radius-bottomright: 3px;
      -moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 3px;

then the CSS will not work on old versions of Firefox or Chrome.  I would leave those lines unchanged.

However, you should totally remove this line from your CSS file:
<style type="text/css">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39903924
The border radius should work on all browsers except ie8 and lower.  I think even google stopped supporting ie8 in 11/2012.    You no longer need the vendor prefix.  Like I said, it is not worth obsessing over the error if you leave it in.
0