Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to measure actual Network link speed

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
We have a Telco that manages all of our links between each of the branch office in our WAN.
I want to measure the actual speed of the link between 1 of these branch offices and our Data Center.

The link is meant to be 4MB, but I think it is closer to 2MB. We have Riverbed appliances at each of the sites, but I cannot find any clear indication about the actual speed of the link. I only know the % of acceleration etc.

Are there any FREE tools out there that I can use to measure the speed?
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39903122
You can try LAN Speed Test.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903133
Also you can try with NetStress,

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903144
Net meter is there that you can install, http://www.metal-machine.de/readerror/

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 500 total points
ID: 39903154
IPerf is also a free, end to end, performance testing tool.

https://github.com/esnet/iperf
0