?
Solved

SNTP on my Avaya IP Office System

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
looking for the ip addresses of reliable SNTP servers for time sync on our Avaya IP Office
system
currently using: 129.6.15.28
receive sporadic errors about no response from time server with above ip address
all help is greatly appreiciated
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903633
Since you are using a (National Institute of Standards an Technology)  NIST service you might want to look at their status page --

   http://tf.nist.gov/tf-cgi/servers.cgi

An if you want to move maybe look at pool.ntp  --  

You can find them here - http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/

==================================
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905366
We use a service at  50.43.125.67  (Hostname is clock.danplanet.com) and have not had any problems, but the list posted above will give you many choices.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39906036
thank you both for the feedback
much obliged!
D.Elebute
0