?
Solved

Ensure SSRS report fits on letter-sized paper

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,037 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I am new to SSRS and creating my first few reports.  I have one report which I need to fit on Letter portrait and another on Letter landscape.  The problem I have is though I select these options on the report properties the dimensions of the report expand and contract based on what I put on the report.  I would like the report canvas to be displayed actual size and not change so I know what space I have to work with.  

Also I want the footer on the bottom of the page...not just where the report details ends.  As it is I'm getting the footer halfway up the page for small result sets.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39907964
I haven't used SSRS so I don't know exactly how the editor works but with the reporting  tools I have used they are expecting to work on multiple details records so having a WYSIWYG view is not really feasible since the detail section can be 1 record or perhaps several thousand.

If you will have only 1 record then you could size the detail section to the height and width desired and go to work.

If you have more than 1 record then I assume the report is designed to summarize the data and not show the details.  In that case you could put the majority of the report in a header or footer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908517
I'm afraid you'll have to properly size the canvas yourself based on the page width and the margins. When you click on an empty space of the 'canvas' you'll see the text 'Body' appear at the top of your property window. There you can manually enter the size of the 'canvas'. When you click on the yellow space outside of the canvas you'll get the Report properties in the property window. These have the PageSize and InteractiveSize properties. So you can have different page sizes for HTML and Print (or pdf etc.) view.
SSRS uses different rendering for different formats. Each with its own limitations. That way you can never be sure the html view is the same at the pdf view for example. In html view the page footer is displayed right after the last detail, but in pdf export the page footer is at the bottom.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39924666
Thanks very much!
0