[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excluding specific cells from array formula

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am using this array formula to get the total number of minutes:
{=SUM(IF(ISERROR(Y2:BI2),"",Y2:BI2))}

I need to revise the above formula to exclude the following 3 cells: AV2, AY2, BB2

Thanks,
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamary
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39903297
HI,

pls try

{=SUM(IF(ISERROR(Y2:AU2);"";Y2:AU2))+SUM(IF(ISERROR(AW2:AX2);"";AX2:AX2))+SUM(IF(ISERROR(AZ2:BB2);"";AZ2:BB2))}

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903310
Try

=SUM(IF(ISERROR(Y2:BI2)+NOT(ISERROR(FIND((ADDRESS(ROW(Y2:BI2),COLUMN(Y2:BI2))),"$AV$2,$AY$2,$BB$2"))),"",Y2:BI2))
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39903323
With commas instead of semicolons

{=SUM(IF(ISERROR(Y2:AU2),"",Y2:AU2))+SUM(IF(ISERROR(AW2:AX2),"",AX2:AX2))+SUM(IF(ISERROR(AZ2:BB2),"",AZ2:BB2))}

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39903389
I tested all the solutions offered and this is the solution that worked properly. Thanks very much!
0