?
Solved

Exchange 2013 deleted items retention policy

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hello,

I am new to Exchange 2013, can someone help me with setting up a retention policy JUST FOR deleted items.  I am kind of afraid to set up anything else at this point, I would like to setup the retention policy to empty the trash after 30 days.   I setup one retention policy, however I am not sure what the tags are and how to make this retention policy apply to just the deleted items.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mwebb_sdmc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905496
step 1

create a new retention policy  tag
Name: Delete Item Folder Retention tag
Tag type: Delete Items
Age: 30 days
Delete and allow recovery

press new.
pwershell:

step 2
create a new retention policy
Name: Delete Items retention policy
Add: Delete Item Folder Retention tag

step 3.
get-mailbox <whatever mailbox> | set-mailbox -rentionpolicy "Delete Items retention policy"
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39905655
Good suggestion above.
By using EAC, you can apply the retention policy to empty the trash after 30 days.
Please check this MS-Library to gather more in detail.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 39917470
Is there an easy way to set all the mailboxes with this retention policy rather than the one at a time get mailbox?

Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 39917570
Got it. Thanks for the info.. I don't know why but the technotes scared me and it ended up being very easy.  Probably because the conversion from Lotus Notes was a bit of a nightmare, I was afraid to touch anything now that things are working well.. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39918929
to set it to every mailbox
get-mailbox -resultsize unlimited | set-mailbox -rentionpolicy "Delete Items retention policy"

this will applies to every server :)
0