[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reg setting for exchange 2007 to increase size of exchange store

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
have an exchange 2007 server std
its now getting this error message and dismounting

Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Database': The current physical size of this database (the .edb file) is 263 GB. This database has exceeded the size limit of 250 GB. However, the logical free space in this database has not yet been evaluated. Therefore, it is possible that this database contains enough free space to bring its logical size below the maximum size limit.

If the logical database size exceeds the maximum size limit, it will be dismounted on a regular basis.

is there a reg setting that increases the size of this like there was in exchange 2003?
also what is the command line to do a defrag to clean up the white space in the store?
0
Comment
Question by:jlavery
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 600 total points
ID: 39905355
It appears that you can change the max size of the database by editing the registry. You will need to restart the Information Store. You should also consider adding additional databases so that each database is smaller.

See this link for how to do both. http://enterpriseit.co/microsoft-exchange/exchange-2007-database-exceeded-size-limit-250-gb/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39905441
the reason that over 250gb is for backup/restore purpose
the bigger it is, the longer it take to recover.

In reality, the Information Store database size for both the Standard and the Enterprise Edition is limited only by disk space.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39905562
Hi
For offline defragmentation you have a quick procedure here http://www.alfredtong.com/windows/exchange-server-2007-offline-defrag-using-eseutil/
don't forget that you need some disk space for temporary database.
here you have some info about online defrag:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/management-administration/Defragmenting-Exchange-Database.html
Dan
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39905914
Don't bother to defrag the database. It isn't risk free and requires extensive downtime. I have never done an offline defrag of Exchange databases from 2007 on.
If you suspect that you have a lot of white space, then create new databases and move the mailboxes to it. You can have four (and a public folder database) on Exchange 2007. Moving the mailboxes to a new database is risk free and requires no downtime.

To do an offline defrag of a database of 265gb you could be looking at downtime of well in excess of 60 hours.

Simon.
0