Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows ChkDsk Logs

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello,
I just need help reading and understanding this. I ran a chkdsk command /f last night and let it run until I got back to the office. Lately this user has logged a bunch of disk errors in the event viewer so I thought this would help. Besides understanding this, I would also like to know if there might be issues with physical sectors on the drive. Below is the report:




Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is OS.


A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.                        

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
  237312 file records processed.                                          File verification completed.
  832 large file records processed.                                      0 bad file records processed.                                        4978 EA records processed.                                              92 reparse records processed.                                       CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
  307994 index entries processed.                                         Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files scanned.                                           0 unindexed files recovered.                                       CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
  237312 file SDs/SIDs processed.                                         Cleaning up 62 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 62 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 62 unused security descriptors.
Security descriptor verification completed.
  35342 data files processed.                                            CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
Read failure with status 0xc000009c at offset 0x1907aef000 for 0x10000 bytes.
Read failure with status 0xc000009c at offset 0x1907afc000 for 0x1000 bytes.
Read failure with status 0xc000009c at offset 0x1907afd000 for 0x10000 bytes.
Read failure with status 0xc000009c at offset 0x1907afd000 for 0x1000 bytes.
Read failure with status 0xc000009c at offset 0x1907afe000 for 0x10000 bytes.
Read failure with status 0xc000009c at offset 0x1907afe000 for 0x1000 bytes.
  37661400 USN bytes processed.                                             Usn Journal verification completed.
Adding 3 bad clusters to the Bad Clusters File.
Correcting errors in the Volume Bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 232308735 KB total disk space.
 110453356 KB in 192057 files.
    120212 KB in 35343 indexes.
        12 KB in bad sectors.
    348903 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 121386252 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
  58077183 total allocation units on disk.
  30346563 allocation units available on disk.

Internal Info:
00 9f 03 00 c8 77 03 00 a0 69 06 00 00 00 00 00  .....w...i......
c0 81 00 00 5c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ....\...........
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................

Windows has finished checking your disk.
Please wait while your computer restarts.


Thank You for looking at this, much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903375
I'd use the manufacturer's diagnostics to test the drive since this log indicates there is a physical problem with the disk.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903380
Windows says you have 3 bad sectors on the drive.
You can further diagnose this using the manufacturer's tools, but I would just replace the drive, since it has a very high chance of failing.

HTH,
Dan
0