Solved

Pass variable x_line_item through authorize.net

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I'm using the SIM method for an authorize.net payment page.  x_line_item is working fine to pass information into the Authorize.net payment page.  But after the transaction is completed, I need to store the x_line_item information into my database.  

Does anyone know how to get the x_line_item information out after the transaction is completed?

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stkoontz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39903359
Why not put the x_line_item into the data base before the transaction is sent to Authorize.net?  Then you have a record of both successful and failed transactions.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39903419
The only option is what Ray suggests.  You can get data back using the Relay Response but the  x_line_item is not one of those things.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 39903423
Thanks, Ray, for the suggestion.  I could do that.  I'd just need to write the code to check if the transaction exists and run an update instead of an insert if the user changes their order.

I was hoping there would be an easier way and inserting x_line_item into the database once after the transaction was completed seemed to be that way.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39903462
If you're using MySQL you might find REPLACE INTO to be useful.  Not sure - it would depend on your design, but it's kind of a helpful concept.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 39907560
Ray: thanks for the helpful response and teaching me a new command.  REPLACE INTO is working great.

Steve
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39907618
Steve: Thanks for the points and thanks for using EE,  Best, ~Ray
0