Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can an application Icon be in a *.png format?

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Was wondering if it's possible to use a PNG file as an Applications Icon. I only ask because I tried to assign a new PNG file to the Applications Icon thru the "Application" tab of the Project Properties page and it wouldn't let me. Does the file have to be *.ico?
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39903668
I think so.

You can use an online coverter though such as http://www.convertico.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903772
No, you can't, at lease not without using a converter as indicated by CodeCruiser.

If you try to set the icon to a .png file in the project's Properties window, you will get an error telling you that it is not a valid icon file. They also do not support transparency exactly the same way.

Both .png and .ico can contain many icons in different sizes, but they do not do so in the same way. And the computer needs to select the image size depending on where the image will show (taskbar, desktop...).
0