Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS:  After migrating to another server

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hello:

I migrated SQL Reporting Services 2008 R2 to another 2008 R2 server.  I'm able to open Report Manager successfully but am getting various errors that reference the "old" server's ReportServerTemp database.

Is there a way of updating all objects in the "new" server's ReportServer and ReportServerTemp databases to reference the new databases?

Specifically, I'm getting an "Invalid object name" error on a table in the ReportServerTemp database.  I suspect that somewhere there is still a reference to the old server's databases.

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905828
If you've backed up (or copied) both DBs at the same time it should work.

Are you sure you've gone through all the migration steps, such as setting the RSExecRole role on the databases?

After the databases are attached, verify that the RSExecRole is a database role in the report server database and temporary database. RSExecRole must have select, insert, update, delete, and reference permissions on the report server database tables, and execute permissions on the stored procedures.
Ref Moving the Report Server Databases to Another Computer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39906572
Have you tried re-deploying the reports?
0