?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 Server Manager has stopped working

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
8,310 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-25
I have this error with Windows Server 2012 R2. I get the error on any user who logs in to the server with admin access.

Server Manger cannot run because of an error in a user setting file. Click OK to restore default settings and continue, or Click Cancel to exit. The configuration section 'connectionStrings' has an unexpected declaration.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      ServerManager.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      6.3.9600.16384
  Problem Signature 03:      52156f0b
  Problem Signature 04:      System.Configuration
  Problem Signature 05:      4.0.30319.33440
  Problem Signature 06:      5200435a
  Problem Signature 07:      21c
  Problem Signature 08:      35
  Problem Signature 09:      IOIBMURHYNRXKW0ZXKYRVFN0BOYYUFOW
  OS Version:      6.3.9600.2.0.0.272.7
  Locale ID:      1033
  Additional Information 1:      acdf
  Additional Information 2:      acdf8d34675e9880481e86c3c779c526
  Additional Information 3:      d609
  Additional Information 4:      d6099de3ef2e669ab4625d1602e84b86
0
Comment
Question by:jzaino
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39903455
Did you install an old version of .Net or an application that might have? That's what it looks like at first glance.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905705
Run sfc /scannow in elavated command prompt and check for errors.

You will get this log in  %windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log path.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41565263
Still getting errors - same versions of .net on source and destination server - cannot access mmc now, event log or control panel (add/remove features)
0