Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows update

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi

I have af notebook with Windows 7 Home Premium where windows update dosn't work.

I have try to run several Fix It from Microsoft to reset and install windows update, but nothing help!
If I try to update it search, search and search (hours)until I stop it!

Some suggestion?

Best Regards
Ole
0
Comment
Question by:OleD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 501 total points
ID: 39903524
A "Repair Install" may be your better option.

See this guide for details:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 999 total points
ID: 39903741
Are you getting any error messages ?

Check in event logs also,

Please go through below self troubleshoot link and check

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 999 total points
ID: 39905709
Download System Update Readiness Tool from below path and run below commands in elevated command prompt.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Scanhealth
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Restorehealth


Analyze logs : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2700601
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OleD
ID: 39906273
I try "System Update Readiness Tool" but the system hang.

I desire to make a reinstall of Win7 because something must be wrong and I can't use more time to troubleshooting.

Thanks for trying to help.

Best Regards
Ole
0