Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2000 to SQL 2008 R2 Migration

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
we are using SQL 2000 for a custom built in software. Because of some limitation of sql 2000 we want to move with SQL 2008 R2.

Kindly suggest the best practises or step by step guide to move from SQL 2000 to SQL 2008 r2.
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 252 total points
ID: 39903491
here would be an excellent start for you
this article will give you a good step by step guide
http://sqlmag.com/sql-server-2008/how-upgrade-sql-server-2008-sql-server-2000
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:5teveo
5teveo earned 249 total points
ID: 39904448
Detaching and reattaching databases link  helped me when I needed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 249 total points
ID: 39905086
Are you sure the custom built in software can be moved and will work with SQL 2008?

I would test it thoroughly in a non production environment first. Including EOM and EOY functions.
0