Solved

Quick Exchange Licensing Question

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hey Guys'n'Gals,

We have received conflicting information from our vendors on licensing Exchange users.

Does every Exchange User CAL also require a regular Server CAL?  Or is the only license necessary to add a user to your Exchange Server the Exchange User CAL?

Thanks for your help,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:mwright351
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
So server do not use CALS  (Client access licences)
server use server licence

so for example, you have 5 exchange servers
you might need 3 standard servers licence and 2 enteprise servers  licence (usually for mailbox database greater than 5)

then, you have user CALS

for user CALS there is standard and enterprise
in order to use user enterprise CALS, you need to have standard CALS.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/exchange/microsoft-exchange-server-licensing-licensing-overview-FX103746915.aspx


this is the same for exchange 2007, 2010

exchange 2003 is different
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
CALs are ADDITIVE - an Exchange CAL does not grant you license to access the Windows server that Exchange is running on and you need that to connect to exchange.  So you need (assuming you are licensing per user) AT LEAST as many Standard User CALs as you do Exchange User CALs.  And you might need Enterprise Exchange CALs if you want to use the Enterprise features.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses and laws allowing them to be enforced can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our area could be false in your area.  "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Example:
5 Windows Server STD
1 Exchange Server
1 SharePoint Server
50 Users in your Environment

You would need 5 Windows Server Lic, 1 Exchange Lic, 1 SharePoint Lic, 50 Window User CAL's, 50 Exchange User CALS, 50 SharePoint User CALS

You do not need 50 Server User CALS per Server you have, just 50 Server User CALs in all.

And this is also all on the honor system.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
Comment Utility
Think about the licences as keys to a room or an office.

If you one to have a mailbox(office/room) you need to give one a key to get into to it or have access to it.  So if you have 1 mailbox per user/device/room you will need an Exchange User License (CAL) for it.

Now, apply the same to Windows Server (file servers) and users accessing your AD and shares on the same environment. Here you will also need a CAL per user/device accessing your files in or out of the environment.

Keep in mind you may not need to have all users or rooms with a mailbox so you don't have to match the amounts of CALs for both. You can have 100 CALs for file server and 80 for Exchange if you have 20 user not needing email.  In that same area, you can have mailboxes that had a user in the past but now they are just kept for reference and another user has access to it; therefore you can have more mailboxes than users on your system.

Maybe the confusion raised because you are moving from SBS2003 which licenses where different.  Or maybe because your vendor is assuming if you need 40 server CALs you need the same for Exchange.

But to be simple.... YES!!!!    you need CALs for server access (file servers) and for Exchange.


DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses requirement varies from environment requirements and can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them.   All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license) according to your specific needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwright351
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your input - that clears it up for me!
0