Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Crawl failing https

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I notice that in my crawl logs that all of http sites are able to be crawled with out issue but my one https site has never been able to be crawled. Our https site uses a Verisgn certificate. In order for this to work do I need to import the cert into SharePoint Managed Trust???
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 39903644
try importing the cert in crawl server
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39903824
Will do ...

I guess my question is for you my own knowledge as well but it is a *must* to import the cert into sharepoint when you have a site that uses https?????

Could this missing cert also cause our sharepoint site to perform poorly?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906625
Sometimes you need to import the Root cert, but not always.

http://www.appdelivery.com/2012/08/sharepoint-2010-crawling-ssl-enabled-sites/
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39907042
Why only sometimes?

IN my test environment which mimics my product environment uses a self-signed cert for the https site which is not imported in sharepoint and seems to be able to crawl the SSL site without issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39907105
Sometimes SharePoint recognizes and trusts the root CA on a publicly or privately signed certificate.

Also, see this post for slowness related to certs.
0