Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image failed to verify with *Access Denied*

Posted on 2014-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
6,946 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hard drive went bad on dell windows 8 laptop.  i get the secure boot error with "image failed to verify with *access denied*.  

F2 does not work to get into bios.  How can I access the bios?
0
Comment
Question by:EricZ213
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39903658
Did you try F2? Sorry I thought it said delete did not work.... Sometimes if you initiate a boot menu by tapping F10 it will give you the option to enter setup or Bios...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39903685
I have seen some of these Dells have had an issue of locking out the Bios.... some have tried to disconnect the HDD and tapping F12 for the boot menu and forcing their way into the Bios...
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 39903866
F2 did not work.  I took the HD out and it wont let me activate a boot menu.  ANy other ideas?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39903913
What model is your laptop? Do you have the Bios password protected? Have you attempted to reset the Bios to default by clearing the CMOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 39903936
I know exactly why it will not let me into the BIOS.  The older machines have legacy bios setups.  The new windows 8 machines have UEFI configuration.  I need to get into the bios and change it from UEFI to legacy.  The Access denied message is because it is looking for a UEFI windows 8 config, and it is no longer there.  

It is an inspiron 17R dell laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903950
Okay so ... the new HDD does not give you access to the UEFI? If it is windows 8 you should be able to find useful info here... http://www.howtogeek.com/175649/what-you-need-to-know-about-using-uefi-instead-of-the-bios/

Did you try clearing CMOS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39903963
I see...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39904365
Did you call Dell support? Did you make the image or did they send you an imaged hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 39905211
Dell Support is supposed to call me back.  The partition is still on the drive for Windows 8 install, but the main partition was formatted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39905685
take the drive out, and connect it to a woking pc -  try running HDDRegenerator - if it can repair your drive, you may be able to boot into windows again http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 39907263
The guy took the hard drive out and formatted the main OS partition.  Would HDD Regenerator solve that?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39908551
>>  The guy took the hard drive out and formatted the main OS partition  <<  no, but you should have no more problems, if the drive was ok then.
if it is formatted - how do you run Win8 ? or is it an usb drive, or second one for data?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39909315
The only possibility I see is if you could create a bootable UEFI Usb...
here is instruction
http://www.thomas-krenn.com/en/wiki/Creating_Windows_UEFI_Boot-Stick_in_Windows

I did not suggest previously because I was not sure it would give access especially since you are having an issue accessing the boot menu... still not sure but it may be worth a shot...

Only other options will be Dell, who may be able to offer you a couple options with a replacement drive with an image on it or they may have a back door tool to get around it.
0