Solved

Stock Videos

Posted on 2014-03-04
17
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi, i am in the process of putting an introduction video together for a small project.

I was shocked to see how expensive the stock clips are to buy on istockphoto.com - i understand that the photographers etc put a lot of hard work into making / recording the clips but i didn't think they would be $80 a clip.

I need to buy 5-6 clips and the project does not have a budget of $400 for the clips. Can anyone recommend a cheaper video / clip stock site.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 100 total points
ID: 39903557
Have a look at:

Stock Footage
http://www.stockfootageforfree.com

or

20 FREE Online Stock Video Sites!
http://www.premiumbeat.com/blog/20-free-online-stock-video-sites/


Thanks
JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39903583
Thanks, i've checked most of those, but they don't seem to have muck 'stock'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39903594
What are you looking for?  I love X Stock Video:

For a free site, X Stock offers high resolution clips, but suffers in terms of variety of subject matter. Most stock footage on the site is avaliable in HD 720 or 1080 resolutions. To avoid having to sift through all of the clips, use the search link to find what you’re looking for (doesn’t immediately jump out at you).

http://www.xstockvideo.com

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39903599
http://www.videoblocks.com/ you get 7 days free but you have to cancel or your card gets charged.  If it does get charged, it is just a monthly fee and is in your budget.

You can also search for open source "b-roll" is the term used for these things.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 150 total points
ID: 39905503
oo7ml
What are the stock photos subject?
i am in the process of putting an introduction video together for a small project< is this using PowerPoint?
If they are non profit or selling involved?
Not to be used on a web site for profit?
Have you considered power point inbuilt clip art
I use them for inspiration and make my own from them.

Here’s How to Find Free Stock Photos & Clip Art for PowerPoint - See more at: http://www.articulate.com/rapid-elearning/how-to-fine-free-stock-photos-clip-art-powerpoint/#sthash.aBvTUt1N.dpuf

Images for power point
Quote from Microsoft
please read the End User License Agreement
http://www.presentermedia.com/eula.html
Download our exclusive 3D animated GIFs or Flash SWF files to use in your PowerPoint presentations. Use our customization tool to create the perfect animation to use with your presentation.
Our animated clip art works great in any of our PowerPoint templates.
 In addition to your presentations, use these animations on your web sites, blogs, emails, mobile applications and more.
Presenter animations
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39905528
There is an automated explainer video template you can use from http://www.makewebvideo.com/en/templates/explainer-videos.  You will have to pay about $80 bucks but that is $2,920 less then some of the least expensive one offs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39905815
Thanks guys. I need to buy / get stock video clips for an intro video (explainer video) that i am putting together.

I have created quite a lot of this videos and i would consider myself to have good skills in this area now but i do need to add some stock clips.

I'm not a fan of the style of the makewebvideo templates. I prefer to create 'real life footage' videos to showcase the problems that my product solves instead of cartoon / animation type videos.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39905836
That's good.  I agree about making your own since you can. Where any of the stock b-roll sites of use?  

Pond is also good but in the $40 to $80 range per clip http://www.pond5.com/stock-video-footage/1/*.html  Videohive http://videohive.net/ is in the $10 to $20 range
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39905848
Thanks, i use istockphoto.com and pond5.com

Do videohive provide real life footage or is it all computer based footage
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39905856
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905924
That's a little clearer
 buy / get stock video clips for an intro video (explainer video) that i am putting together.
You also said> I prefer to create 'real life footage' videos to showcase the problems that my product solves.<< which is?
What's the product and how can you purchase a video to showcase your product?
Do you mean to have someone create it for you?
That would help me to narrow down the source.
As I still dont understand what to offer if I may
these look interesting to me and checked out a couple
http://blog.kera.io/post/41798499218/kera-definitive-list-top-50-product-tour-videos-and-prod

Video Production: Who are the top "explainer" video production houses? Why?
http://www.quora.com/Video-Production/Who-are-the-top-explainer-video-production-houses-Why
9 Insider Tips for Creating a Killer Explainer Video
https://blog.kissmetrics.com/creating-a-explainer-video/

Sorry I see Ace is taking care of you
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39905975
Ok, so IF my product was some app that was used for the retail industry, i'd like to buy clips of several busy cities, several clips of people shopping, etc...

Then i would add in clips of the app being used which i would record myself, but i need professional clips of the above to make a high quality app, otherwise i'd need a production team to go out and shoot all of these clips which would cost a lot.

Thanks for the list of top product intro videos... it's great
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39905992
I would stick with pond.  Search for cities and use the advanced feature to limit the amount to $10 or $20.

I found this by searching, "open source b-roll video" http://www.videezy.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39905997
Thanks guys, i'll make a list of what i need and then see what i can get from where before i purchase. The annoying this is that i only need about 3 seconds from each 40 sec $80 clips
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39906031
Thanks.,well anything owned by marketing TV etc cant be used.
You would need a very small segment as well .
Most push animated stuff.
Shutterstock offers lots
 the ones for web is the smallest and around 19 dollars.
 for the city aspect
http://footage.shutterstock.com/clip-871222-stock-footage-early-morning-commuters-walking-to-work-in-a-busy-city-environment.html
using their search and inserting retail, hold your mouse over the video and it plays a sample of people shopping and various things use the search to inspire you.
http://footage.shutterstock.com/search/?searchterm=retail+industry&lang=en&language=en&search_source=footage&safesearch=1
There is tons of these videos on youtube you could just ask the owner if you can use parts of them
Like take this one, I cant believe it so many have already asked if they could use it for school project  and other things and the author was quite happy to share it for free.
Busy City With Busy People (Time Lapse)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CwTGK9qY19U
Cheers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39906032
You posted before me :)
hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39906103
Thanks Merete... i'll check out youtube too and get permission.
0