Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux script for searching logs

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have 31 log files in a directory.  I want to search each log file for a specific string.  It would be nice to search all 30 with a single command.  For output I would just like a count of the matches.  How can I accomplish this?

Directory name: /logs
Log file naming convention:
system.log  -  (today's log)
system.log.* -  (previous 30 day's logs where * is the number 1-30)
0
Comment
Question by:southpau1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903617
cd /logs
grep -c "specific string" system.log*

gives a count of matches per file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39903619
Try
grep "STRING" system.log*

Open in new window


Use -c option to count matches
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903637
To get only a total count of matches (a single number):

grep -hc "specific string" system.log* | awk '{s+=$1} END {print s}'
0