Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

application is seeing times outs due to ORA-04021

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
we are seeing ORA-04021 and some objects in my schema A object is being locked by other schema Bwhich doesnt have any privs on A. how could be that possible.
where a user doesnt have privs to read/write/update the object in schema can lock that schema??
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903750
If B calls a procedure or function owned by A or other schema that has privileges to modify/lock A's objects then B can lock A through those.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39903756
Is it possible that B has a privileged role like say, DBA, that might allow access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 39903795
Sdstuber,

how can i check if B is trying to access A by any Proc or function
0