Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to update an excel formula

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am using the following formula:

=IF(I10="","",TEXT(I10,"M/D/YY")&" (E)")

I need to be able to also check another cell for a date value, AO10. If there is a value there it returns the value, adds a space, and then (A). If there isnt a value, it just goes through the original formula.

Ideally, it would look like this with both having values:

3/1/12 (E)
3/5/12 (A)

Value in I10 and no value AO10:

3/1/12 (E)

Value in AO10 and no value in I10:

3/5/12 (A)
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39903820
Something like this? Can you have a case when both AO10 and I10 have a value?

=IF(I10="",TEXT(AO10,"M/D/YY")&" (A)",TEXT(I10,"M/D/YY")&" (E)")

or something like that, with a line feed in between?

=IF(I10="","",TEXT(I10,"M/D/YY")&" (E)") & char(10) & if(AO10="","",TEXT(AO10,"M/D/YY")&" (A)")


Thomas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39903830
Yes, I can have mult cases where both cells have values...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1400 total points
ID: 39903839
Then use this formula, with the cell formatted as wrap text:


=IF(I10="","",TEXT(I10,"M/D/YY")&" (E)") & char(10) & if(AO10="","",TEXT(AO10,"M/D/YY")&" (A)")
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 600 total points
ID: 39903925
if I properly understood your question "you are searching date values in both cell with combination then try this. this formula searching for only date values.
=IF(AND(CELL("Format",I10)="D4",AO10=""),TEXT(I10,"M/D/YY")&" (E)",IF(AND(CELL("Format",AO10)="D4",I10=""),TEXT(AO10,"M/D/YY")&" (A)",IF(AND(CELL("Format",I10)="D4",CELL("Format",AO10)="D4"),TEXT(I10,"M/D/YY")&" (E)"&"   "&TEXT(AO10,"M/D/YY")&" (A)",IF(AND(I10="",AO10=""),""))))

Open in new window


thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39904238
THANKS! WORKS GREAT!
0