[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CryptoLocker

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
is anyone know some working solution that can prevent CryptoLocker to infect my network computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 39903946
What we are doing to prevent it is to create a new local security policy or a GPO for an AD network domain that prevents any EXE's running from within %AppData%

This works because this is where Cryptolocker runs.

You might find you have to create whitelist entries to allow required programs to run, i.e. some installers/updaters etc but this does work well.  We've had no infections once doing this for customers.

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39904490
thx any chance to decode  infected machine? we have one machine that encrypt all the files - no shadow copy or backup for this machine - we excite some operation mention in article over the net currently with no luck - nothing work :( files still encrypt

also anyone ever pay for this guys?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904616
No sorry, I think its basically impossible without the key!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39914857
is any one ever tried to decrypt with Kaspersky decrypt utility? is there any other tools that try to decrypt crypt locker encryption?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40243971
For info on - FireEye and Fox-IT have partnered to provide free keys designed to unlock systems infected by CryptoLocker.

https://www.decryptcryptolocker.com/
0