Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Casarray Question

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
If I want to add a line in my local host file for Outlook to be forced to connected to one of my CASHUB Servers instead of the CASARRAY what would that line look like?

172.x.x.x    Cas-Servername (FQDN)

We have multiple users complaining of PW prompts for Outlook.  It was suggested we try pointing their machines to oe of the server not the Array so My hope here is to test for a few days pushing outlook to each cas server.  If one does not ask for the PW prompt than the other server is the culprit to review for issues.
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39904311
Yes, that should work. However, I would do two with one as just the server name and one with the FQDN.

172.X.X.X   server1
172.X.X.X   server1.domain.com

However, keep in mind that if something were to happen to this CAS server then they cannot failover if you just put one. I would list all in a particular order.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39904531
The CAS Array is just  DNS entry, so you could do what you have suggested.
However are you using the CAS Array address for anything else? If so then that is probably the cause of the problem. It should be unique to the CAS Array.

The most common cause of password prompts is SSL certificate issues, such as with Autodiscover. Nothing to do with the CAS Array.

Simon.
0