?
Solved

Asp.Net DropDown list, expand width to show all options on select

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have an asp.net project which has a dropdownlist.  I have controlled the width to fit on the form but when the user selects from it I wanted the width to expand to show the entire texts of the available entries.  

It is partially doing this naturally I as shown below I just need it to expand a bit more.  Happy to do this via CSS or js.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39907060
try this out, since you have jQuery as a tag:

<select id="sel">
         <option value="aaaa">aaaa</option>
         <option value="aaaaaaaa">aaaaaaaa</option>
         <option value="aaaaaaaaaaaa">aaaaaaaaaaaa</option>
         <option value="aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa">aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa</option>
         <option value="aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa">aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa</option>
     </select>

     <span id="hidnSpan">

     <span>

<script>

$(document).ready(function()
{
    $('#sel').change(function()
    {
        $('#sel').width( $('#hidnSpan').html($('#sel').find(":selected").text()).width())
    });
});


</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912470
If you do not assign a width for the dropdownlist it should automatically adjust the width to meet the longest string
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39913859
It did...I foolishly did not see I was constraining the width upstream in css.
0