Solved

Is it possible to make these CSS attribute selectors case-sensitive?

Posted on 2014-03-04
7
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I've got this bit of HTML, adapted from an example on w3schools.com:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<title>List Test</title>
<style type="text/css">

ol[type="a"] li
{
   color: red;
}

ol[type="A"] li
{
   color: green;
}

</style>
</head>
<body>

<ol type="a">
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
</ol>

<ol type="A">
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
</ol>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Firefox and Chrome render both lists in green, because the type attribute is not case-sensitive in CSS attribute selectors. Is there a way around this, short of adding class names to all my ol elements?

(I ask because we have a less-specific rule on li elements on list-style-type and I'm trying to restore the expected behavior. The obvious solution is to make that less-specific rule more specific, but I'd like to avoid the ton of regression testing that would require.)
0
Comment
Question by:CPColin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39903983
CSS is completely case insensitive so the only way around it is to use a unique identifier.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39904000
When it comes to ID's, class names, and attributes that refer to ID's, CSS is definitely case-sensitive. I was hoping that a style rule that referred to an attribute that is case-sensitive in HTML5 would join those other case-sensitive parts and be case-sensitive itself.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 39904017
Seems to me you could use javascript to do something like this.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39904052
Using JavaScript for this feels like an unnecessary layer of complexity when the browsers' default behavior should be sufficient. It sounds like the only real solution is to make our rule on li elements more specific.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39904114
But we are not talking about ID and CLASS, your question is about TYPE and it is not case sensitive.
TYPE isn't a default CSS selector like ID and CLASS
Why not just add a class to the elements?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39904123
You said, "CSS is completely case insensitive." I was merely correcting that statement and clarifying my question.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39904127
My question was "Is there a way to make this case-sensitive?" and the only answer is, "Use JavaScript."

I'm going to keep looking, but that's the correct answer, based on how I phrased my question. Thanks!
0