Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add total page number in word 2007

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
oh guys
i need in the hedder

page 1 of 6
page 2 of 6

i dont know how to add the total page number
please any advice
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903967
Go to where in the header you want it.

Click Insert > Quick Parts > Field.

Choose NumPages in the list, and click OK.

Presto!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39903994
Or, if you don't want to bother with fields, just insert a footer with no of pages already inserted (Grid, Semaphore etc -  see picture) and then copy/cut from the footer to the header.
word footerHTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
midfde earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904044
Use <field> of <field>
0