Solved

Outlook freezes in SBS 2011 Premium

Posted on 2014-03-04
11
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Remote Desktop users see Outlook freezing for minutes at a time. Most don’t wait for a recovery and log out of session and reconnect.

Here is the setup:
SBS 2011 Premium on a dual-cpu, quad-core Xeon E5620 HP Proliant with 32 GB RAM
Host OS "HYPERV" - 2008R2 with Hyper-V only
VM OS "GUEST1" - 2008R2 SBS w/Exchange2010  [3 cores, 10GB RAM]
VM OS "GUEST2" - 2008R2 W/SQL and RDP  [4 cores, 18GB RAM]
Exchange: Best Practice Analyzer Results:
Backup had not been performed in over 60 days

QUESTION:
I’m doing the backup (using Microsoft Server Backup Wizard for full machine) – but, what do I do next to improve performance?
0
Comment
Question by:USER8719
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39904524
Pretty unlikely to be an Exchange performance issue.
However there is a performance troubleshooter in the Toolbox which will confirm that.

However do ensure that the users have less than 4000 items in their inbox - higher than that can have a performance impact within Outlook.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39905928
10GB of ram for VM1 with SBS and is  low. Exchange will take all ram and is slow to hand it back.
Check your mem usage and tweak if required.
Hope that helps
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:USER8719
ID: 39966534
We are still trying to address this issue.  The server performance has been optimized.

One blogger has described this as the "trying to retrieve data" cancer and gives multiple suggestions. The primary suggestion I've seen is to "use cached Exchange mode".  I tried this with one user and now that user continuously gets a credentials pop-up.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39967118
Credentials pop up is usually caused by Autodiscover or similar with a problem, most often around SSL certificates. Do you have a trusted SSL certificate on the server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USER8719
ID: 39969205
We use a DigiCert SLL for OWA.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39969529
Was it installed and/or enabled using the SSL wizard in the SBS console?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USER8719
ID: 39970198
SIMON:
AH, yes.  The Wizard. :-)

Well, maybe at first when the OS was loaded, but the renewals have all been straight through IIS.  So, is there any way to placate "The Wizard" and hand install or re-install via the mysterious Wizard?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39971877
With SBS, you need to use the wizards for everything that you can.
If you have done it via IIS, that is even worse, it should really have been done via EMC.

Run the SSL wizard, choose the option to use an existing SSL certificate. Your trusted certificate should be shown. If it does NOT, then you will need to reconfigure SBS to use the same common name as on your SSL certificate, or get the SSL certificate reissued to match the common name configured within SBS (SBS likes to use remote.example.com, and in most cases that is what I would recommend).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USER8719
ID: 39972546
SIMON:

Whoa!
Yes this installation uses remote.domain.com.
Is this going to disrupt users? In otherwords, do it after business hours?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39975545
If you have remote.example.com as one of the additional domains on the certificate then it isn't going to cause any problems. Otherwise you are looking at either switching to that host name and getting the SSL certificate reissued, or changing everything within SBS.

It can be done with minimal downtime, it is matter of putting the correct settings in to the wizard. Personally I would switch the common name to the preferred host name of remote.example.com, add whatever host name is currently being used as an additional name.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USER8719
ID: 39975886
Sembee:
Yup.  The "Wizard".  Go you got it. They still make me uneasy - not knowing what ALL they do. But, as you indicate, that is the best approach.
We were actually able to get Microsoft involved (which turned out to be a real blessing).  They ran a diagnostic found some SSL entries in the registry and fixed it that way.
0