Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need HP ISO legal for HP with defective hard drive

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When clients bring us a PCs/Laptops with a defective hard drive or the image is corrupt.
We would like to use the numbers on the bottom. This way we can give the client exactly what they had. The issue is when the image is corrupt or missing. What to do. Of course we can have them purchase a new copy of Windows. But they do own it.

We have called HP and haven't had much lick getting replacement CDS/DVDs

Dell provides a site with the ISOs . Does HP have a legal legitimate site that we can download the version from?

We are also OK calling HP or MS to reactivate the code if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Tabcit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39904039
This link might be able to help you.

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Recovery/Windows-Vista-7-and-8-ISO-Image-file-Download-Links/m-p/2954293#M33270

It has been a while and quite probably depends on which version you need to install but I seem to recall that you may be able to install with the dell image you have and use the HP key.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1800 total points
ID: 39904126
Ordering a recovery kit from HP in the United States and Canada

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07143&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en

If you cannot create a recovery solution, you might be able to order a recovery kit from HP - either on discs or a USB device. HP maintains an inventory of replacement kits for several years after the product has been released. However, because of software licensing restrictions, HP is only able to provide recovery kits for a limited time.
If you are in the United States or Canada, use the following steps to order a recovery kit if one is available:
Find the serial number for your computer and write the number down on a piece of paper. The serial number is located on a service tag label adhered the case of the computer. For some notebook models sold in 2010 or later, you need to remove the battery or open an access hatch on the bottom of the notebook to see the service tag.

More information on page.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39904235
0