[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAT6 568A/568B cabling issue

Posted on 2014-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I've recently run a network cable in my house (but no cable service yet). One end of the table has the connector left intact, the other end's connector had to be removed the run the cable. I added a new punch-down connector that end.

Here's the problem: The connector is a CAT6A RJ45. The package gave me punch-downs for 568A and 568B. I'm not entirely sure of the difference, but I believe I used 568A on that connection. When I hooked a tester to the wire, my wire/light sequence was:

factory connector: 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8
my connector:        3-6-1-4-5-2-7-8

Whenever I've tested connections elsewhere the wire-sequences match. I'm guessing that my cable is wrong and that I need to rewire the punch-down connector. Can someone confirm?

Also, if I need to fix this, which is wire-1, 2, 3, 4, etc. on the connector. See attached image for the wiring instructions. There is no wire-1 marked and I hate to experiment by re-punching multiple time.

THX
CAT6wiring.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39904030
You have 568A on one end and 568B on the other.
See here for the color scheme: http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html

HTH, Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39904054
You can quickly identify the standard used: if the first wire on the RJ45 connector is white/orange, it's 568B. If it's white/green, it's 568A.

The standards are virtually the same, but the green and orange pairs are reversed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 668 total points
ID: 39904068
If you have A on one end and B on the other, you have a crossover cable.
Practical implications, as of 2014: nothing, it'll just work.

If your switches have Auto-MDI detection (98% chance), you're okay.
For Gigabit, Auto-MDI is mandatory. Everybody, apart from Cisco built switches with Auto-MDI in the last 10 years. If you have a Cisco Catalyst, the 2960 is the first series with it (not sure about the 35xx series).

Tamas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39904535
TimotiSt: so, you think it will "just work", eh? You're probably right, I have A on one end and B on the other. As I said, I left the factory connector on one end and put a new connector on the other. OK, I'll try it in the next day or two (no equipment at location yet). If not , I'll use Dan's link for re-arranging the pins.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 39905278
You'll only need to pull up then re-do the punchdowns on the green and orange pairs... the blue and brown pairs are the same for 568A and 568B. Too bad there's no standard for the location of the pairs in the punchdowns. Keystones - Blue and Brown different sidesKeystones - Blue and Brown same sidesAs you can see, on some of them the blue and brown pairs are on the same side, on others they're on opposite sides.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39930930
Haven't had a chance to test the wiring yet. Hopefully this weekend
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39982070
Just tested (finally)! The cable works!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39982075
Thanks for the help and the excellent color images! I didn't have to re-punch the wires.
0