Solved

VMWARE 10

Posted on 2014-03-04
8
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
has anyone noticed any slow downs in VMWare 10 ( that maybe weren't there in 9???)

any solution?

running on a Windows 7 base machine

-dave.j
0
Comment
Question by:David
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39904024
Hi Dave,

What is the configuration of your guest and your Host OS?
What exactly is slow? The performance or the Disk copy speed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39904027
I need some more info.. What does your virtual environment look like?  What are the specs on the host and what are the resources you have allocated to the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39904776
core i7's 16 gigs of ram ... windows 7 is the base physical OS processor is capable of virtualization virtualized intel vt-x\ept   1 or 2 processors per VM ... usually running 2 VM's at a time sometimes up to 4 .... but the slow down is not respective to the # of VM's running ... it seems totally random ... .     the slow down wasn't present in VMWare 9

VM's consist of Win8, Win Server 2012, linux, win xp, etc....

dave.j
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39910167
After you upgraded to workstation 10 did you upgrade the Vmtools in each of your VM's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39965024
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

i want to ask another question
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39965025
Please assign points and close the question. You can ask another question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39965529
yes i updated vmtools

dave,j
0