Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitor Setup (HELP!)

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Good day everyone.

I have a Dell Dimension 8400 running Windows 7 Home Premium. I put an ATI Radeon X300 video card in it years ago so I could run dual monitors. Both monitors are identical Dell S2309W. In general the system works fine with the following exception.

In the configuration section Monitor 1 is listed as a Dell S2309W and Monitor 2 as a “Generic Non-PnP” monitor.  I can set the resolution of Monitor 1 as 1920X1080 but the max I can get out of monitor 2 is 1600X1200. Since the monitors are the same is it possible for Monitor 2 to be listed as a Dell S2309W?

Maybe that would let me set the resolution for both at 1920X1080.

Can you help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904064
Something quick you can try is swapping the monitors at the video card.  Basically just switch which port they plug into.  It could be as simple as the card not refreshing.  Try it and let us know the results.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904076
I don't have Win7 Home Premium but on Windows 7 Pro
Right Click Desktop
Personalize
Display
Change Desktop Settings
Identify Monitor (click the one you want to change)
Check to see if it will let you change the resolution to desired setting
Advanced Settings
Properties
Click Monitor Tab
Driver Update it should detect the Dell S2309W inf... if not download it from here:
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/driverdetails?driverid=R222241
0