Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXi v5.1U1 Vs VMware ESXi v5.5

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
What is the MAJOR difference between two version?
I have installed both 5.1 and 5.5 and what I can tell is that 5.5 has a HUGE FOOTPRINT.
I am going to install Windows7, Windows 2012 and SBS2011 as Virtual Machines.
That said, what am I going to loose if I go with V5.1 for a smaller footprint?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39904098
5.5 changes quite a few things.

I can't list them off the top of my head but one of the most significant is the changes to the SSO service that was introduced in 5.1 U1.

Another significant change for 5.5 is the re-introduction of access to virtual desktops through html via blast.

There are possibly other changes that I am forgetting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39904182
SSO and Blast are for vCenter and VDI technologies.

If you are talking about changes that happened on the ESXi host side then it would be the maximums that 5.5 supports and the HW version.
If you do not have use for these maximums then you can stay with 5.1.
ESXi 5.1 U1 supports both windows 2012 and Windows 7 so no worries on the compatibilty part too.
If you are running it on a server which has very less resources to spare for ESXi's increased footprint i would say, stick with 5.1 until you actually have a need to move to 5.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39904234
@Abhilash Hb
This server is for currently 4 users and maybe 1 more user down the road running WORD/EXCEL/OUTLOOK and MS ACCESS application.
I may setup Terminal Server, Windows 7 down the road IF THE COMPANY BECOMES BIG.
When I upgraded from 5.1 to 5.5 recently, it was complicated and had a huge footprint for my needs.
In this particular instance with the new server, I just don't see more than 1 server for the foreseeable future.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1220 total points
ID: 39904255
You will not need 5.5 for any of the above requirements. They will work fine with 5.1 U1. Ans since you are running small number of VM's it would not require you to move right now.
And even if you do, there are methods to do an online upgradation so its not much of problem.
Again, If you feel the foorprint is high you can stay with 5.1 U1 till the need comes to move to 5.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39904377
Thanks Abhilash Hb and that was helpful.
0