Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash doesn't load in Iphone and Ipad

Posted on 2014-03-04
22
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
After I spent $200 to develop a website for a friend with iPhone and Ipad, I just found that the website can't even load the homepage! because I read that Flash (the Flash intro) is not supported by iPhone and Ipad.
Absurd!
Can anyone confirm this fact?
and what can I do to make it work on his default browser?

(the website is this: http://goo.gl/dobjjy)
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904061
True.
Never was supported and never will be so there is nothing you can do to make it work

Change to HTML5 features, you can pretty much do the same as a flash object.

You can use js to detect the device and if ipad etc redirect to the main page

<script type="text/javascript">
if(navigator.userAgent.match(/iPhone/i) || navigator.userAgent.match(/iPad/i) ||
navigator.userAgent.match(/iPod/i)) {
   location.href = "http://www.sinoilenergy.com/index_html.html";
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39904063
Yup, Apple hates flash.

To make it work on his phone/tablet, put a text button to skip the intro or ditch the intro altogether.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904115
There *may* be an alternative depending on what the Flash is / what it contains...

Flash CC (the most recent version) can create HTML5 / Canvas animations and *some* script directly from a Flash file. (This is pretty much only going to work if you've used timeline animation in your intro).

Here's what you do.

1) Open the fla of your content.
2) right click anywhere in the timeline. In the context menu that appears choose 'select all frames
3) right click the timeline again, but it must be somewhere *inside* the block of selected frames (i.e. not in an empty part of the timeline)
4) from the context menu that appears, choose 'copy frames).
5) if you're not in Flash CC (i.e. if the work above was done in another version of Flash - fro example because your fla used AS2 which Flash CC won't work with), launch Flash CC now.
6) Create a new document... now this doc type I'm not completely sure of the name of, and I can't check because I'm away from my office and this computer doesn't have CC on, but I think it's called 'HTML5 / Canvas'
7) right click the timeline and choose 'paste frames'
8) cross your fingers and press CTRL+enter (test movie)
9) Curse or cheer
10) if you cursed (or even if you cheered for a partial but imperfect playback) you'll have to work out how much is 'broken' and whether it's worth trying to fix it inside this feature poor (compared to regular Flash) environment.
11) Curse Apple either way for knowing that they could have chosen to use the Flash player, and didn't (and according to the Walter Isaacson biography of Steve Jobs, it was in retaliation for Adobe choosing not to develop one of their apps - Premiere I think it was - for the Mac at the time.

Good luck.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39904128
Guys, if you look at the link you'll see that it's only the intro that is flash.

The rest is HTML, so no problems there. He just needs a way to allow Apple users to skip the intro.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39904132
triple confirmed.   Plus they did not make your site responsive so I bet it shrinks very small on the iphone if you get past the intro screen.

You will see very few flash intro screens anymore (or intro screens of any animation).  That was a thing of the late 90's early / early 2000's.   When you do the research, you, you will see  they make the site owner happy but turn off visitors.  

I would just get rid of the flash intro and work directly on your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39904158
Cathal, something like this in index.html will work to bypass it?

<html>
<script type="text/javascript">
if(navigator.userAgent.match(/iPhone/i) || navigator.userAgent.match(/iPad/i) ||
navigator.userAgent.match(/iPod/i)) {
   location.href = "index_html.html";
}
</script>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; url=animazione_intro/intro_final_modifications.swf" />
</html>
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39904184
I see you have added it and it seems to be working fine?

Tested iPhone, iPad and iPod and they are all redirecting straight to the home page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39904460
Thanks Cathal for the tests.

In case I remake the same animation in HTML5, what compatibility should I expect with desktop browsers?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39904488
Will work in any of the latest browsers and IE9+ (IE8 should be the way of the dodo soon enough)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39910346
If you don't want to mess with recoding things, which I don't, then a browser that supports Flash is super easy.  Go to the App Store and get iSwifter (it's a browser) and it will load all pages easily.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39910424
And how exactly will he tell his visitors to go and download an ad sponsored 'browser'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39910447
And how exactly will he tell his visitors to go and download an ad sponsored 'browser'

My suggestion was more for future reference to other readers of this post in case they run into something that is Flash based and there are no other options as there are many large scale websites and companies that could care less about Apple's junior high spat with Adobe and will run Flash content regardless of what sort of devices their content will be accessed from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39910936
I obtained an Html5 version of the same animation:

Flash version:   http://goo.gl/YK0sS6
Html5 version:  http://goo.gl/5hCvDW   (snow effect still missing)

However on my Android default browser on my Galaxy Note II  (quad-core 1.6Ghz) the Flash version is totally fluid while the Html5 makes only 6-8 fps.
Are the html5 animations with many objects/layers renownedly slower than Flash?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39910965
This should be a separate question. But some reading...
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/speed/html5/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39911167
>and there are no other options as there are many large scale websites and companies that could care less about

Brad, I would be curious to know which sites those are?  I think the only time you see flash being used by larger sites is in advertising but not on main content except perhaps those that are meant for games and animation.  When was the last time you saw jibjab?(not for christmas)

Even Microsoft has given up on Silverlight.  

Used in the right way, there were some good things about flash and it served a purpose. However, a lot of people used it in the wrong way.  There was the print designer who was bent on making the website the exact same shape and  ridged design as their 8.5 X 11 thingy.  Or the site owner that thought there should be some type of animation before anybody actually went to the site.  Why? because others were doing it. However, it is a huge turn off to viewers.

http://www.google.com/trends/explore#q=flash%20intro
http://wordsontheweb.wordpress.com/2012/06/27/oh-my-god-youre-annoying-5-ways-to-turn-off-your-web-visitors/
http://www.dr-lex.be/info-stuff/top13not2do.html

I think this goes double for mobile devices.  

The intro takes a good 4 to 5 seconds to load until you even see anything and about 20 seconds until you are brought to the site.   That may not sound like a lot of time, but good sites like this retain people for 1 to 3 minutes per page.  Many sites retain people from 0 to 30 seconds period.  

Honestly, cut your losses, forget about the intro and work on making the site awesome! with great written content.  Investors have short attention span in this competitive space. Show viewers this company is made up of good people who know what they are doing and make money for others.  There are plenty of places you can dazzle people and your ticker and commodity info is one of those places http://sinoilenergy.com/index_html.html  I do think people are attracted to a dashboard of good info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39912556
I agree with you that an intro animation is a waste of money and time but.... you know... my friend is not Internet-savvy and wanted it so badly...
I just wanted my friend happy :)

Ok I'll post a new question about the speed diff. Flash vs Html5.

Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39912631
>I just wanted my friend happy :)

It's your job to tell the emperor about his clothes.  Especially being a friend.   The customer is not always right and they will appreciate you more for showing them the right path.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39912665
Here's some amazing canvas demos, that really show Flash is old school.
http://davidwalsh.name/canvas-demos
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39912856
That's coo! likey freeride
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39912878
Its addictive!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39912885
Yup. Secret half pipe, anyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39913547
I only tried the first 3 of the "amazing canvas"in Html5 on my work Core I5 / Windows 7 / IE9 PC.

1st)  only displays ah "oh no."
2nd) I see nothing in the bottom right frame. Should I see something moving on the screen?
3rd) I see a simple animation of colored circles in a quarter of screen frame at a speed of 1fps.

Amazing!
0