Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assign today's date to a variable using VB Script

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Experts,

I have a VB script that i am currently running to copy files from one folder to another. I would like to assign today's date to  variable tday.

I would then like to make a concatatenated variable of the date to be:

YYMMDD   thus today would be 140304

How would I do this in my script.

 I am having a problem just assigning today's date for some reason.  I am running in Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39904081
Try this:
strDate = Format(Date, "YYMMDD")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39904105
This gives me a type format error
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1200 total points
ID: 39904131
tday = year(date) & Right(String(2, "0") & Month(date), 2) & Right(String(2, "0") & Day(date), 2)

Open in new window

0